38.3 F
Boone
Saturday, March 2, 2024
HomeHigh SchoolNWC: Watauga's Maddox Greene tabbed as 'Overall Player of the Year'

NWC: Watauga’s Maddox Greene tabbed as ‘Overall Player of the Year’

By David Rogers. BOONE, N.C. — Not surprisingly after a 12-1 season and going undefeated in Northwestern Conference play, Watauga led all others with 13 all-conference first team selections, led by “Overall Player of the Year,” junior quarterback Maddox Greene.

Coach of the Year: Brian Hampton-Ashe County
Overall Player of the Year: Maddox Greene-Watauga
Offensive Player of the Year: Blake Peters-Ashe County
Defensive Player of the Year: Dillan Earp-Hibriten
Special Teams Player of the Year: Ammon Blanton-Hibriten

All Conference Selections:
    • Kaden Davis-Freedom
    • Jaylen Barnett-Freedom
    • Julian Castro-Freedom
    • Kobe Johnson-Freedom
    • Kaden Lytle-Freedom
    • Kenton Gupton-Freedom
    • Tiras Walker-Freedom
    • Briar George-Freedom
    • Tanner Moore-Alexander Central
    • Sawyer Chapman-Mays-Alexander Central
    • Wade Queen-Alexander Central
    • Nate Dohlstrom-Alexander Central
    • Garrison Millsaps-Alexander Central
    • Maddox Fairchild-Alexander Central
    • Kaleb Genwright-Alexander Central
    • Braydon Rowe-Alexander Central
    • Brennen Little-Alexander Central
    • Jahiem Redmond-Alexander Central
    • Maddox Greene-Watauga
    • Jackson Pryor-Watauga
    • Eli Greene-Watauga
    • Morgan Henry-Watauga
    • Evan Burroughs-Watauga
    • Carson Gunnell-Beck-Watauga
    • Everett Gryder-Watauga
    • Caleb Dewey-Watauga
    • JT Cook-Watauga
    • Trathan Gragg-Watauga
    • Brody Martin-Watuaga
    • Ben Gosky-Watauga
    • Brady Lindenmuth-Watauga
    • Dillan Earp-Hibriten
    • JesseTaylor-Hibriten
    • Gerard Felder-Hibriten
    • Elijah Amaya-Perez-Hibriten
    • Garrison Leonhardt-Hibriten
    • Sawyer Nelson-Hibriten
    • Ben Whisnant-Hibriten
    • D’Kodan Mitchell-Hibriten
    • Ammon Blanton-Hibriten
    • Avin Crawford-Hibriten
    • Austin Ballard-Hibriten
    • Blake Peters-Ashe County
    • Lukas Spencer-Ashe County
    • Ian Graybeal-Ashe County
    • Eli Lemly-Ashe County
    • Bridger Fairchild-Ashe County
    • Luke Peterson-Ashe County
    • Manny Olvera-Ashe County
    • Elliott Cox- Ashe County
    • Ryder Phipps- Ashe County
    • Sylas Scruggs-South Caldwell
    • Bryce Johnston-South Caldwell
    • Malcolm Spradling-South caldwell
    • Kevin Pereira- South Caldwell
Honorable Mention:
    • Julius Reid-Surratt-Freedom
    • Noah Nile-Freedom
    • Chandler Williams-Alexander Central
    • Chad Lasher-Alexander Central
    • Dillon Zaragoza-Watauga
    • Luke Edmisten-Watauga
    • Adam Baker-Hibriten
    • Gabe Suddreth-Hibriten
    • Ben Bare-Ashe County
    • Bryce Peters-Ashe County
    • JP Smith-South Caldwell
    • Bryson Genwright- South Caldwell
RELATED ARTICLES

Most Popular

Recent Comments