77.2 F
Boone
Saturday, May 25, 2024
HomeHigh SchoolWatauga captures No. 1 in both Men's and Women's divisions at Spartan...

Watauga captures No. 1 in both Men’s and Women’s divisions at Spartan Invitational track meet

By David Rogers. HUDSON, N.C. — With 11 high schools  competing in the 2024 Spartan Invitational track and field meet on March 23, Watauga High School’s team fared pretty well. Other high schools with entries in the various events included the host, South Caldwell, as well as Alexander Central, Elkin, Northwest Cabarrus. Paddyfote Learning Center HS, Pinnacle Classical Academy, Stuart W. Cramer, West Caldwell, West Iredell, and Wilkes Central.

Here is a list of Watauga athletes, by event, including their placing and time or distance:

WOMEN’S (High School)

100 Meter Dash

    • Sophia Kop, No. 5, 13.77
    • Mackenzy Cheek, No. 10, 14.15

200 Meter Dash

    • Sienna Johnson, No. 4, 28.54
    • Kaitlyn Darner, No. 5, 28.54
    • Hadleigh Windish, No. 9, 29.69

400 Meter Dash

    • Lilly Stough – No. 2, 1:04.00
    • Ava Doty – No. 3, 105.60
    • Eden Krenzin – No. 4, 1;06.61

800 Meter Run

    • Janie Beach Verhay – No. 1, 1:34.51
    • Annabelle Stewart – No. 2, 2:43.51
    • Sydney Townsend – No. 3, 2:44.44

1600 Meter Run

    • Bailey Collins – No. 2, 6:31.24
    • Anna Norris – No. 3, 6:31.88
    • Laurel Mortensen – No. 5, 7:09.03
    • Annie Willis – No. 10, 8:45.04

3200 Meter Run

    • Iyla Freed – No. 1, 14:54.21
    • Susanna Goff – No. 2, 15:10.98
    • Sofia McEvoy – No. 3, 15:37.21

100 Meter Hurdles

    • Sadie Buchanan – No. 1, 14.82
    • Kara Schneider – No. 2, 17.62

300 Meter Hurdles

    • Sadie Buchanan – No. 1, 46.92
    • Frances Davis – No. 3, 55.14

4×100 Relay

    • Watauga – No. 2, 54.27

4×100 Throwers Relay

    • Watauga – No. 1, 1:05.82

4×200 Relay

    • Watauga – No. 1, 1:52.78

4×400 Relay

    • Watauga – No. 2, 4:18.73

4×800 Relay

    • Watauga – No. 1, 11:02.43

High Jump

    • Olivia Foskey – No. 1, 4-8
    • Sydney Helms – No. 3, 4-8
    • Kayla Graham – No. 5, 4-4
    • Emma Martin – No. 6, 4-4

Long Jump

    • Sydney Helms – No. 3, 14-6
    • Emmerson Martin – No. 6, 13-2
    • Kayla Graham – No. 9, 12-11
    • Mackenzy Cheek – No. 10, 12-9

Triple Jump

    • Lilly Stough – No. 2, 33-9.5
    • Eden Krenzin – No. 4, 32-3.5
    • Olivia Foskey – No. 5, 31-1.5
    • Kara Schneider – No. 9, 28-3

Pole Vault

    • Olivia Burroughs – No. 1, 11-6
    • Emma Martin – No. 3, 8-6
    • Sydney Helms – No. 5, 7-6

Discus

    • Olivia Burroughs – No. 1, 105.1
    • Lainey Gragg – No. 5, 74-10
    • Somerlyn Cole – No. 5, 74-10
    • Lucy Bachman – No. 13, 60-1

Shot Put

    • Lucy Bachman – No. 1, 28-6.5
    • Olivia Burroughs – No. 2, 28-6
    • Lainey Gragg – No. 3, 28-1
    • Somerlyn Cole – No. 5, 27-1

WOMEN’S TEAM SCORES

  1. Watauga 276
  2. Northwest Cabarrus 148
  3. Alexander Central 93
  4. South Caldwell 81
  5. West Caldwell 36
  6. West Iredell 11
  7. Pinnacle Classical 3

MEN’S (High School)

100 Meter Dash

    • Kees Greene – No. 4, 11.78
    • Lade Oguntoyinbo – No. 5, 11.79
    • Jordan Bowlin – No. 12, 12.13

200 Meter Dash

    • Jakob Crosswell – No. 2, 23.41
    • Quincy Honeycutt – No. 13, 25.99
    • Crue Stoddard – No. 17, 27.20

400 Meter Dash

    • Alex Gremmell – No. 4, 55.54
    • Curtis Sevensky – No. 8, 57.21
    • Sawyer Kennedy – No. 18, 1:07.75

800 Meter Run

    • Jonah Norris – No. 2, 2:12.95
    • Wesley Coatney – No. 7, 2:22.48

1600 Meter Run

    • Grady Gates – No. 4, 5:03.73
    • Wesley Coatney – No. 6, 5:06.69
    • Charles Langley – No. 7, 5:25.30

3200 Meter Run

    • Will Bradbury – No. 1, 9:41.75
    • Calvin Zwetsloot – No. 3, 10:46.28
    • Isaac James – No. 8, 11:59.92

110 Meter Hurdles

    • Landon Smith – No. 3, 16.72
    • Ethan Reed – No. 11, 20.07

300 Meter Hurdles

    • Landon Smith – No. 1, 42.72
    • Kyle Williams – No. 4, 46.29
    • Grayson Elliott – No. 12, 52.81

4×100 Relay

    • Watauga – No. 3, 45.89

4×100 Throwers Relay

    • Watauga – No. 3, 57.56

4×200 Relay

    • Watauga – No. 1, 1:35.92

4×400 Relay

    • Watauga – No. 1, 3:46.30

4×800 Relay

    • Watauga – No. 2, 9:07.43

High Jump

    • Brady Lindenmuth – 5-4

Long Jump

    • Jordan Bowlin – No. 8, 17-1
    • James Merschat – No. 9, 16-10

Triple Jump

    • Kees Greene – No. 6, 36-5.5

Pole Vault

    • Clayo Kulczyk – No. 1, 11-6
    • Luke Wilson – No. 2, 11-6
    • Santino Wood – No. 3, 11-0

Discus

    • Carson Gunnell-Beck – No. 2, 122-11
    • Coy Johnson – No. 5, 100-11
    • Nicholas Turnmire – No. 7, 97-2
    • Caleb Dewey – No. 9, 93-8

Shot Put

    • Caleb Dewey – No. 2, 42-2
    • Carson Gunnell-Beck – No. 3, 40-3
    • Coy Johnson – No. 5, 39-2.5
    • Nicholas Turnmire – No. 16, 30-4.5

MEN’S TEAM SCORES

  1. Watauga 190
  2. South Caldwell 158.5
  3. Alexander Central 125
  4. West Caldwell 109
  5. Northwest Cabarrus 91.5
  6. Pinnacle Classical 10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RELATED ARTICLES

Most Popular

Recent Comments