77.2 F
Boone
Saturday, May 25, 2024
HomeHigh SchoolWatauga Men's Track runs away with 5-team meet

Watauga Men’s Track runs away with 5-team meet

By David Rogers. BOONE, N.C. — Led by Calvin Zwetsloot, Watauga swept the first five places in the Men’s 1600 Meter Run on April 10, helping propel the Pioneers to a convincing team win in the 5-team track and field meet.

The top three athletes from the same school earned team points, meaning that Zwetsloot, Grady Gates and Wesley Coatney racked up 24 team points for their evening’s performances.

Other notable performance by Watauga athletes:

  • Josiah Railey was a double winner in the Long Jump and Triple Jump.
  • Alex Gremmell was No. 1 in the 400 Meters, with Landon Smith and Curtis Sevensky picking up more valuable team points at No. 4 and No. 5.
  • Will Bradbury, Sam Nixon and Micah Duvall earned 1-2-4 finishes at 800 Meters.
  • Carson Gunnell-Beck was 1st in the Discus and 3rd in the Shot Put.
  • Clayo Kulczyk and Santino Wood went 1-2 in the Pole Vault.
  • Jonah Norris won the 3200 Meter Run.
  • Watauga dominated the 4×200, 4×400 and 4×800 relays.

Varsity Men’s Team Scores (18 Events Scored)

Team – Total Points – Sprints – Distances – Hurdles – Relays – Throws –  Jumps – Other
————————————————————————–
1 Watauga 226 40 66 4 38 32 46 0
2 South Caldwell 153 34 17 32 30 4 36 0
3 Ashe 112 4 1 24 26 26 31 0
4 Forsyth Home Ed 23 14 6 1 0 0 2 0
5 Johnson Co. HS 16 1 0 0 6 0 9 0

 

Varsity Men’s 4×800 Meter Relay

Team – Time – Team Points
————————————————————
1 Watauga A 8:31.32 10
2 Watauga B 9:07.54
3 South Caldwell A 9:12.68 8
4 South Caldwell B 9:53.36
5 Ashe A 10:48.21 6

Varsity Men’s 110 Meter Hurdles

Name – Class – School – Time – Wind – Heat# – Team Pts
————————————————————————–
1 Ryder Phipps Ashe 16.02 NWI 2 10
2 Suan Moore 12 South Caldwell 16.35 NWI 2 8
3 Sawyer Greene Ashe 17.10 NWI 1 6
4 Zach Freeman 12 South Caldwell 17.62 NWI 2 4
5 Andrew Perry 9 South Caldwell 19.43 NWI 1 2
6 Perry Robert 12 South Caldwell 20.94 NWI 1
7 Caleb Hein 11 Forsyth Home Ed 21.82 NWI 1 1
8 Caden Greer 11 South Caldwell 22.42 NWI 1

Varsity Men’s 100 Meter Dash

Name – Class – School – Time – Wind – Heat# – Team Pts

————————————————————————–
1 Suan Moore 12 South Caldwell 11.16 NWI 1 10
2 Omolade Oguntoyinbo 12 Watauga 11.37 NWI 1 8
3 Kees Greene 10 Watauga 11.70 NWI 1 6
4 Austin Symons 12 South Caldwell 11.80 NWI 1 4
5 Landon Smith 11 Watauga 11.88 NWI 2 2
6 Connor Gibson Johnson Co. HS 11.94 NWI 2 1
7 Mason Harris 10 Watauga 11.95 NWI 2
8 Riley Ellison 10 Watauga 12.03 NWI 3
9 Nate King Johnson Co. HS 12.09 NWI 1
10 Riley Price 11 South Caldwell 12.19 NWI 2
11 Rylan Castillo 12 South Caldwell 12.23 NWI 3
12 Khian Oates 10 South Caldwell 12.28 NWI 2
13 Zaire Topping 9 South Caldwell 12.41 NWI 4
14 Dante Wellington Ashe 12.46 NWI 3
15 Jordan Bowlin 10 Watauga 12.46 NWI 3
16 Austin Cox Ashe 12.47 NWI 1
17 Ethan Reed 9 Watauga 12.49 NWI 4
18 J.J. Perkins 11 Forsyth Home Ed 12.58 NWI 1
19 Quincy Honeycutt 9 Watauga 12.69 NWI 4
20 Joe Rameriz Ashe 12.71 NWI 2
21 Tristan Maffia 11 South Caldwell 12.80 NWI 3
22 Dalton Mackey 9 Watauga 13.00 NWI 5
23 Damari Moss 9 South Caldwell 13.01 NWI 4
24 Jackson Ryan 9 Watauga 13.04 NWI 3
25 Perry Robert 12 South Caldwell 13.06 NWI 3
26 Caleb Hein 11 Forsyth Home Ed 13.18 NWI 2
27 James Merschat 10 Watauga 13.18 NWI 3
28 Jackson Hoyle 9 South Caldwell 13.33 NWI 5
29 Kyle Williams 10 Watauga 13.54 NWI 4
30 Jace Stout 11 Johnson Co. HS 13.54 NWI 4
31 Crue Stoddard 10 Watauga 13.57 NWI 2
32 James Shive 10 Watauga 13.85 NWI 5
33 Kolten Rhodes 10 South Caldwell 13.97 NWI 5
34 Johnson Jack 9 South Caldwell 14.04 NWI 5
35 Sawyer Kennedy 11 Watauga 14.18 NWI 1
36 Ian McRary 11 South Caldwell 14.21 NWI 4
37 Jesus Flores-Garcia Ashe 14.82 NWI 4
38 Gael Guijosa Ashe 15.42 NWI 5

Varsity Men’s 4×200 Meter Relay

Team Time Pts
————————————————————
1 Watauga 1:33.93 10
2 Ashe 1:35.80 8
3 South Caldwell A 1:38.18 6
4 Watauga B 1:42.37
5 Watauga C 1:49.36

Varsity Men’s 1600 Meter Run

Name – Class – School – Time – Wind – Heat# – Team Pts

—————————————————————–
1 Calvin Zwetsloot 10 Watauga 4:51.94 10
2 Grady Gates 9 Watauga 4:57.77 8
3 Wesley Coatney 12 Watauga 4:58.89 6
4 Jonah Norris 11 Watauga 5:06.63
5 Davis Crymes 12 Watauga 5:09.86
6 Parker Bowman 12 South Caldwell 5:15.02 4
7 Samuel Rex 11 Watauga 5:17.45
8 Arthur McAulay 10 Watauga 5:23.59
9 Charles Langley 11 Watauga 5:31.40
10 Sam Harris South Caldwell 5:35.30 2
11 Isaac James 9 Watauga 5:49.60
12 Garrett Oller Ashe 5:51.74 1
13 Marcos Perez Ashe 6:07.49
14 Tristan Reimers 9 South Caldwell 6:08.64
15 Carlos Aravjo Ashe 6:15.99
16 Jonah Bennett Ashe 6:19.47

Varsity Men’s 4×100 Meter Relay

Team Time Pts
————————————————————
1 South Caldwell A 44.90 10
2 Watauga A 46.27 8
3 Johnson Co. HS A 47.30 6
4 Ashe A 47.77 4
5 South Caldwell B 48.42

Varsity Men’s 400 Meter Dash

Name – Class – School – Time – Wind – Heat# – Team Pts

——————————————————————–
1 Alex Gremmell 11 Watauga 54.45 1 10
2 John Speas 10 Forsyth Home Ed 54.72 2 8
3 Pierce Britt 12 Forsyth Home Ed 55.02 1 6
4 Landon Smith 11 Watauga 55.44 2 4
5 Curtis Sevensky 11 Watauga 55.49 1 2
6 Brody Barlowe 12 South Caldwell 56.74 1 1
7 Sawyer Thompson 12 South Caldwell 58.35 1
8 Logan Hinson 10 South Caldwell 59.09 2
9 Traythan Powers Ashe 1:00.71 1
10 Josh Hedrick 12 South Caldwell 1:01.06 2
11 Jeremy Loveless 9 South Caldwell 1:01.15 2
12 Freeman Kendall 9 South Caldwell 1:05.33 1
13 Jimmy Owens 9 South Caldwell 1:11.47 2
14 Kale Sutherland South Caldwell 1:11.89 2
15 Austin Mounts Johnson Co. HS 1:16.30 1
16 Liam McNeal Johnson Co. HS 1:32.20 2

Varsity Men’s 300 Meter Hurdles

Name – Class – School – Time – Wind – Team Pts

—————————————————————–
1 Zach Freeman 12 South Caldwell 45.93 10
2 Dante Wellington Ashe 48.39 8
3 Colby Kizer 9 South Caldwell 51.05 6
4 Grayson Elliott 12 Watauga 51.69 4
5 Caden Greer 11 South Caldwell 54.52 2

Varsity Men’s 800 Meter Run

Name – Class – School – Time – Wind – Heat# – Team Pts

——————————————————————–
1 Will Bradbury 11 Watauga 2:01.12 1 10
2 Samuel Nixon 12 Watauga 2:08.21 1 8
3 Andrew Speas 12 Forsyth Home Ed 2:08.47 1 6
4 Micah Duvall 12 Watauga 2:08.74 1 4
5 Levi Bowman 12 South Caldwell 2:09.33 1 2
6 Collin Anderson 12 Watauga 2:15.20 1
7 Zeke Walker 10 Watauga 2:17.94 1
8 Silas Powell 10 Watauga 2:19.35 1
9 Ethan Haas 10 South Caldwell 2:19.45 1 1
10 Grady Gates 9 Watauga 2:21.89 1
11 Bradley Cain 11 South Caldwell 2:22.22 1
12 Holden Fulcher 11 South Caldwell 2:24.48 1
13 Maury Hancox 10 Forsyth Home Ed 2:25.85 1
14 Charles Langley 11 Watauga 2:28.62 1
15 Owen Tincher 11 Watauga 2:40.04 2
16 Sebastian Albino Ashe 2:44.60 2
17 Tristan Reimers 9 South Caldwell 2:45.80 2
18 Isaac James 9 Watauga 2:46.46 2
19 Carlos Aravjo Ashe 2:54.11 2
20 Jonah Bennett Ashe 2:57.96 2
21 Gabriel Cardenastorre 12 South Caldwell 3:02.98 2
22 Noah Bowman 9 South Caldwell 3:08.59 2
23 Michael Parnell 11 South Caldwell 3:21.52 2

Varsity Men’s 200 Meter Dash

Name Yr Team Time Wind H# Pts
————————————————————————–
1 Suan Moore 12 South Caldwell 22.96 NWI 1 10
2 Zach Freeman 12 South Caldwell 23.72 NWI 2 8
3 Jakob Crosswell 11 Watauga 23.75 NWI 1 6
4 Ian Graybeal Ashe 23.88 NWI 1 4
5 Omoladà Oguntoyinbo 12 Watauga 23.95 NWI 2 2
6 Austin Symons 12 South Caldwell 24.46 NWI 1 1
7 Connor Gibson Johnson Co. HS 24.64 NWI 1
8 Hayden Beamer Ashe 24.93 NWI 2
9 Dante Wellington Ashe 25.57 NWI 3
10 Austin Cox Ashe 25.61 NWI 2
11 Jordan Bowlin 10 Watauga 25.61 NWI 4
12 Riley Ellison 10 Watauga 25.68 NWI 1
13 Riley Price 11 South Caldwell 25.80 NWI 2
14 Andrew Speas 12 Forsyth Home Ed 25.92 NWI 1
15 Zaire Topping 9 South Caldwell 26.29 NWI 4
16 Kyle Williams 10 Watauga 26.54 NWI 3
17 Josh Hedrick 12 South Caldwell 27.03 NWI 3
18 Sam Hess Ashe 27.54 NWI 1
19 Jeremy Loveless 9 South Caldwell 28.40 NWI 4
20 Jackson Ryan 9 Watauga 28.48 NWI 2
21 Richie Cliff Ashe 28.71 NWI 3
22 Zeke Walker 10 Watauga 29.23 NWI 4
23 Sawyer Kennedy 11 Watauga 29.59 NWI 2
24 Samuel Rex 11 Watauga 29.67 NWI 4
25 Kolten Rhodes 10 South Caldwell 30.26 NWI 3
26 Damari Moss 9 South Caldwell 31.36 NWI 3
27 Gael Guijosa Ashe 32.21 NWI 3
28 Nathaniel Gordon 12 Forsyth Home Ed 33.71 NWI 2

Varsity Men’s 3200 Meter Run

Name – Class – School – Time – Wind  – Team Pts

—————————————————————–
1 Jonah Norris 11 Watauga 11:33.69 10
2 Bryce Corpening 10 South Caldwell 11:37.68 8
3 Levi Anderson 10 Watauga 11:53.41 6
4 Tallon Abrams 9 Watauga 12:52.32 4

Varsity Men’s 4×400 Meter Relay

Team Time Pts
————————————————————
1 Watauga B 3:58.30 10
2 Ashe A 3:58.89 8
3 South Caldwell A 4:03.35 6
4 South Caldwell B 4:07.22
5 South Caldwell C 4:20.02
6 Watauga C 4:30.30

Varsity Men’s Long Jump

Name – Class – School – Distance – Wind – Team Pts

———————————————————————–
1 Josiah Railey 11 Watauga 20-05.50 NWI 10
2 Nate King Johnson Co. HS 19-03.50 NWI 8
3 Micheal Acevedo Ashe 19-02.00 NWI 6
4 Paxton Perkins 11 South Caldwell 18-09.25 NWI 4
5 Jaylen McConnell 11 South Caldwell 18-07.50 NWI 2
6 Khian Oates 10 South Caldwell 18-06.25 NWI 1
7 Elijah Albright 12 South Caldwell 18-04.00 NWI
8 Caleb Hein 11 Forsyth Home Ed 18-02.00 NWI
9 Dalton Mackey 9 Watauga 17-03.75 NWI
10 Juan Mejia Johnson Co. HS 17-00.00 NWI
11 Connor Gibson Johnson Co. HS 16-08.50 NWI
12 Colby Kizer 9 South Caldwell 16-08.00 NWI
13 Joe Rameriz Ashe 16-07.75 NWI
14 Freeman Kendall 9 South Caldwell 16-04.00 NWI
15 Jordan Bowlin 10 Watauga 13-07.00 NWI
15 Sam Hess Ashe 13-07.00 NWI
17 James Merschat 10 Watauga 12-10.00 NWI
18 Matthew Habich 11 Watauga 12-06.00 NWI
19 Damari Moss 9 South Caldwell 11-01.50 NWI

Varsity Men’s Triple Jump

Name – Class – School – Distance – Wind – Team Pts

———————————————————————–
1 Josiah Railey 11 Watauga 41-11.50 NWI 10
2 Paxton Perkins 11 South Caldwell 39-01.25 NWI 8
3 Sawyer Greene Ashe 36-09.50 NWI 6
4 Colby Kizer 9 South Caldwell 36-06.00 NWI 4
5 Caleb Hein 11 Forsyth Home Ed 35-08.25 NWI 2
6 Freeman Kendall 9 South Caldwell 34-11.25 NWI 1
7 Elijah Albright 12 South Caldwell 34-07.25 NWI
8 Brady Lindenmuth 10 Watauga 33-01.00 NWI
9 Grayson Elliott 12 Watauga 31-10.00 NWI
10 Kolten Rhodes 10 South Caldwell 29-03.50 NWI
11 Jackson Hoyle 9 South Caldwell 28-07.50 NWI

Varsity Men’s Shot Put

Name – Class – School – Distance – Wind – Team Pts

—————————————————————–
1 Elliott Cox Ashe 43-10.00 10
2 Coy Johnson 10 Watauga 41-09.50 8
3 Carson Gunnell-Beck 11 Watauga 39-07.75 6
4 Caleb Dewey 11 Watauga 38-11.50 4
5 Tristan Maffia 11 South Caldwell 37-11.00 2
6 Jonathan Sanabria 10 South Caldwell 37-10.00 1
7 Malcolm Spradling 10 South Caldwell 37-08.75
8 Mason Armentrout Ashe 36-04.00
9 Alex Upchurch Ashe 33-04.00
10 Nicholas Turnmire 11 Watauga 33-02.00
11 Daniel Portillio Johnson Co. HS 32-10.00
12 J.J. Perkins 11 Forsyth Home Ed 32-00.50
13 Matthew Habich 11 Watauga 31-09.50
14 Nathan Allen Ashe 31-08.00
14 Cameron Crowder Johnson Co. HS 31-08.00
16 Tyler Church Ashe 29-04.00
17 Elijah Coldiron Ashe 28-10.00
17 Noah Gordon II 9 Watauga 28-10.00
19 Jace Moran 11 South Caldwell 28-01.75
20 Michael Huggins 10 South Caldwell 27-01.50
21 Gabe Messer 10 Forsyth Home Ed 24-08.00
22 Kevin Mesa 9 South Caldwell 23-07.25
23 Jaden Hurst 10 Watauga 21-08.00
24 Luis Byrd Johnson Co. HS 21-05.50
25 Ryan White 9 Watauga 21-03.00

Varsity Men’s Discus Throw

Name – Class – School – Distance – Wind – Team Pts

—————————————————————–
1 Carson Gunnell-Beck 11 Watauga 135-07 10
2 Elliott Cox Ashe 118-11 8
3 Mason Armentrout Ashe 106-11 6
4 Caleb Dewey 11 Watauga 100-07 4
5 Nathan Allen Ashe 95-00 2
6 Jonathan Sanabria 10 South Caldwell 93-10 1
7 Coy Johnson 10 Watauga 89-08
8 Malcolm Spradling 10 South Caldwell 89-07
9 Noah Gordon II 9 Watauga 87-09
10 Matthew Habich 11 Watauga 82-11
11 Gabe Messer 10 Forsyth Home Ed 81-08
12 Nicholas Turnmire 11 Watauga 81-06
13 Cameron Crowder Johnson Co. HS 81-04
14 Alex Upchurch Ashe 69-11
15 Jace Moran 11 South Caldwell 67-03
16 Ryan White 9 Watauga 59-11
17 Elijah Coldiron Ashe 52-04
18 Michael Huggins 10 South Caldwell 48-04
19 Kevin Mesa 9 South Caldwell 45-10
20 Jaden Hurst 10 Watauga 42-11

Varsity Men’s High Jump

Name – Class – School – Height – Team Pts

—————————————————————–
1 Sawyer Greene Ashe 5-10.00 10
2 Landon Smith 11 Watauga 5-06.00 7
2 Ian Graybeal Ashe 5-06.00 7
4 Jaylen McConnell 11 South Caldwell 5-04.00 4
5 Paxton Perkins 11 South Caldwell 5-04.00 2
6 Jace Stout 11 Johnson Co. HS 5-00.00 1

Varsity Men’s Pole Vault

Name – Class – School – Height – Team Pts

—————————————————————–
1 Clayo Kulczyk 11 Watauga 13-00.00 10
2 Santino Wood 10 Watauga 11-06.00 8
3 Alex Mabry South Caldwell 10-00.00 6
4 Caden Greer 11 South Caldwell 9-06.00 4
5 River Wood Ashe 9-06.00 2
6 Julian Miranda-Aponte 10 Watauga 8-00.00 1
7 Richie Cliff Ashe 7-06.00
8 Finley Critcher 10 Watauga 7-00.00
8 Austin Cox Ashe 7-00.00
10 Dominic Trez 11 Watauga 7-00.00

 

RELATED ARTICLES

Most Popular

Recent Comments