77.2 F
Boone
Saturday, May 25, 2024
HomeHigh SchoolWatauga Men outpoint Alexander Central for Northwestern Conference T & F meet...

Watauga Men outpoint Alexander Central for Northwestern Conference T & F meet title

By David Rogers. BOONE, N.C. — Thanks especially to strong performances in the Men’s relay and middle distance events, Watauga turned back a strong team effort by Alexander Central to capture the 3A/4A Northwestern Conference Track and Field Championship.

BONUS PHOTOS at bottom of article. For best viewing on a desktop monitor, click on any image for Slideshow Mode,

True to form, the three 4A schools (Watauga, Alexander Central and South Caldwell) took the top three spots, but Ashe County also had a strong showing and barely missed the No. 3 spot in the team standings.

Photographic image by David Rogers for High Country Sports

Highlights of note:

  • Watauga relay performances
    • 4×800: No. 1
    • 4×200: No. 2
    • 4×100: No. 1
    • 4×400: No. 1
  • 110 Meter Hurdles: While South Caldwell senior Suan Moore won the day, Ashe County picked up valuable team points when senior Ryder Phipps and sophomore Sawyer Greene crossed the line No. 2 and No. 3.
  • 100 Meter Dash: Alexander Central was strong in the sprints, going No. 1, No. 3 and No. 4 with Jamison Rowe, Jeremiah Whitaker and Jaheim Redmond, respectively. South Caldwell’s Moore finished No. 2 and Watauga’s Kees Greene was No. 5 in the large field of 17 competitors.
  • 1600 Meter Run: Junior Will Bradbury led a 1-2-3 sweep for Watauga, with Sam Nixon at No. 2 and Wesley Coatney at No. 3.
  • 400 Meter Dash: It was a 1-2 finish for Watauga juniors Jakob Crosswell and Alex Gremmell, with Curtis Sevensky also finishing strong at No. 6 in the 17-man field.
  • 300 Meter Hurdles: With Ryder Phipps of Ashe County taking the No. 1 spot, Watauga sophomore Nyle Peays was 1/100th of a second behind in the photo finish. South Caldwell’s Zach Freeman was another full second for the No. 3 placing.
  • 800 Meters: Another Watauga 1-2-3 sweep, all seniors, led by No. 1 Micah Duvall, No. 2 Sam Nixon and No. 3 Collin Anderrson.
  • 200 Meters: Alexander Central junior Jamison Rowe captured the title with teammate and sophomore Jeremiah Whitaker coming in No. 3. The Cougar duo provided bookends of a sort for No. 2 Suan Moore of South Caldwell.
  • 3200 Meters: Call it a Watauga youth movement as junior Will Bradbury was No. 1, sophomore Calvin Zwetsloot crossed the line as No. 2, and junior Jonah Norris brought home the No. 3 spot.
  • Long Jump: Freedom sophomore KeAndre Davis unleashed a more than 22 foot effort that outdid everyone else by well over a foot. Ashe County senior Michael Acevedo was No. 2 and Watauga junior Josiah Railey was close behind as the No. 3.
  • Triple Jump: The junior class held sway as Freedom’s Tiras Walker was No. 1, Watauga’s Josiah Railey No. 2, and South Caldwell’s Paxton Perkins No. 3. Just for that junior emphasis, Alexander Central’s Austin Presnell was No. 4 out of the dozen competitors.
  • High Jump: Ashe County sophomore Sawyer Greene outdid the field in taking No. 1, with Watauga’s Josiah Railey at No. 2 and Ashe County teammate Ian Graybeal holding down the No. 3 spot.
  • Pole Vault: Caleb Robbins allowed Hibriten to have a rare appearance atop the awards podium at No. 1, with a pair of Watauga Pioneers sharing the spotlight at No. 2 and No. 3, Clayo Kulczyk and Santino Wood, respectively.
  • Shot Put: Alexander Central’s Garison Millsaps and Chad Lasher outmuscled the 18-man field in sweeping the No. 1 and No. 2 places, respectively, while Ashe County senior Elliott Cox was close behind at No. 3.
  • Discus: The Discus was a near replica of the Shot Put, with Alexander Central’s Lasher and Millsaps switching places to take No. 1 and No. 2, respectively, while Ashe County’s Cox put in the No. 3 effort.
Men's Team Scores
      TEAM                               SCORE
==================================================
1     Watauga                            197
2     Alexander Central                  160
3     South Caldwell                     113.5
4     Ashe County                        104
5     Freedom                            64
6     Hibriten                           50.5
Licensed to Watauga High School         HY-TEK's Meet Manager 5/1/2024 07:10 PM
                                    Results                                    
 
4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Watauga  'A'                                        8:43.27  
  2 South Caldwell  'A'                                 8:56.19  
  3 Hibriten  'A'                                       9:33.32  
  4 Alexander Central  'A'                              9:34.92  
  5 Freedom  'A'                                        9:53.48  
  6 Ashe County  'A'                                   10:11.06  
 
110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Moore, Suan                  South Caldwe             15.60  
  2 Phipps, Ryder                Ashe County              15.79  
  3 Greene, Sawyer               Ashe County              16.19  
  4 Freeman, Zach                South Caldwe             16.81  
  5 Presnell, Austin             Alexander Ce             17.24  
  6 Perry, Bobby`                South Caldwe             19.01  
  7 Reed, Ethan                  Watauga                  19.64  
 -- Lindsay, Nathan              Freedom                     FS  
 
100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Rowe, Jamison                Alexander Ce             10.99   3 
  2 Moore, Suan                  South Caldwe             11.31   3 
  3 Whitaker, Jeremiah           Alexander Ce             11.48   3 
  4 Redmond, Jaheim              Alexander Ce             11.71   3 
  5 Greene, Kees                 Watauga                  11.72   3 
  6 Symons, Austin               South Caldwe             11.74   3 
  7 Bunn, Lorenz                 Hibriten                 11.79   2 
  8 Price, Riley                 South Caldwe             11.80   2 
  9 Dominguez, Justice           Freedom                  11.93   3 
 10 Oguntoyinbo, Lade            Watauga                  11.98   3 
 11 Felder, Gerard               Hibriten                 12.02   2 
 12 Chapman, Bryce               Freedom                  12.04   2 
 13 Mosley, Dexter               Hibriten                 12.09   2 
 14 Casner, Creed                Watauga                  12.11   2 
 15 Osborne, Luke                Ashe County              12.16   2 
 16 Cox, Austin                  Ashe County              12.79   1 
 17 Guijosa, Gael                Ashe County              15.48   1 
 -- Belin, Jaiveon               Freedom                    DNF   1 
 
4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Alexander Central  'A'                              1:32.22  
  2 Watauga  'A'                                        1:33.14  
  3 Freedom  'A'                                        1:34.49  
  4 Ashe County  'A'                                    1:34.54  
  5 Hibriten  'A'                                       1:39.82  
  6 South Caldwell  'A'                                 1:40.42  
 
1600 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Bradbury, Will               Watauga                4:43.08  
  2 Nixon, Samuel                Watauga                4:49.48  
  3 Coatney, Wesley              Watauga                4:53.39  
  4 Zirkle, Zachary              Alexander Ce           4:55.50  
  5 Bowman, Parker               South Caldwe           5:04.69  
  6 Bowman, Levi                 South Caldwe           5:05.36  
  7 Sanderlin, Lukas             Hibriten               5:10.12  
  8 Sanderlin, Ian               Hibriten               5:12.12  
  9 Fulcher, Holden              South Caldwe           5:17.21  
 10 Ramirez-Temaj, Luzvin        Freedom                5:29.66  
 11 Oller, Garrett               Ashe County            5:48.08  
 12 Bruch, Alexander             Hibriten               5:51.18  
 13 Causby, Shaun                Freedom                5:52.10  
 14 Ixchoy, Luis                 Freedom                5:54.75  
 15 Aravjo, Carlos               Ashe County            5:58.62  
 16 Bennett, Jonah               Ashe County            5:59.29  
 
4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Watauga  'A'                                          43.92  
  2 Alexander Central  'A'                                44.24  
  3 South Caldwell  'A'                                   44.77  
  4 Hibriten  'A'                                         45.61  
  5 Freedom  'A'                                          45.69  
  6 Ashe County  'A'                                      47.16  
 
400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Crosswell, Jakob             Watauga                  53.00   3 
  2 Gremmell, Alex               Watauga                  53.73   3 
  3 Jamison, Dylan               Alexander Ce             53.95   3 
  4 Acevedo, Micheal             Ashe County              54.62   3 
  5 Davis, Trent                 Freedom                  54.69   1 
  6 Sevensky, Curtis             Watauga                  55.03   3 
  7 Morales, Alexander           Alexander Ce             55.41   3 
  8 Barlowe, Brody               South Caldwe             55.91   3 
  9 Hinson, Logan                South Caldwe             56.36   3 
 10 Pearson, Jewelz              Freedom                  56.66   2 
 11 Albright, Elijah             South Caldwe             57.73   2 
 12 Howell, Daven                Hibriten               1:00.07   2 
 13 Powers, Traythan             Ashe County            1:00.74   2 
 14 Gonzalez Velez, Enrique      Freedom                1:01.34   2 
 15 Healy, Elijah                Hibriten               1:02.01   2 
 16 Euceda, Jabes                Hibriten               1:03.65   1 
 17 Flores-Garcia, Jesus         Ashe County            1:07.98   1 
 
300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Phipps, Ryder                Ashe County              42.00   2 
  2 Peays, Nyle                  Watauga                  42.01   2 
  3 Freeman, Zach                South Caldwe             43.21   2 
  4 Lindsay, Nathan              Freedom                  44.13   2 
  5 Greene, Sawyer               Ashe County              45.09   2 
  6 Wellington, Dante            Ashe County              47.23   2 
  7 Perry, Andrew                South Caldwe             49.53   1 
  8 Mays, Cory                   Alexander Ce             49.77   2 
  9 Kizer, Colby                 South Caldwe             50.19   1 
 10 Reed, Ethan                  Watauga                  50.23   1 
 11 Elliott, Grayson             Watauga                  50.66   1 
 
800 Meter Run
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Duvall, Micah                Watauga                2:07.43   2 
  2 Nixon, Samuel                Watauga                2:08.16   2 
  3 Anderson, Collin             Watauga                2:16.84   2 
  4 McLain, Aaron                Alexander Ce           2:17.36   2 
  5 Sanderlin, Lukas             Hibriten               2:20.24   2 
  6 Sanderlin, Ian               Hibriten               2:27.05   2 
  7 Zirkle, Zachary              Alexander Ce           2:27.42   2 
  8 Vasile, Andrew               Freedom                2:27.53   1 
  9 Menedez, Dennis              Freedom                2:28.10   1 
 10 Quinonez, Samuel             Freedom                2:33.33   1 
 11 Haas, Ethan                  South Caldwe           2:34.93   2 
 12 Thompson, Sawyer             South Caldwe           2:35.32   2 
 13 Roten, Owen                  Ashe County            2:38.53   1 
 14 Bowman, Levi                 South Caldwe           2:42.12   2 
 15 Church, Christopher          Hibriten               2:44.27   1 
 16 Aravjo, Carlos               Ashe County            2:50.00   1 
 17 Perez, Marcos                Ashe County            2:52.35   1 
 
200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Rowe, Jamison                Alexander Ce             22.56   3 
  2 Moore, Suan                  South Caldwe             23.03   3 
  3 Whitaker, Jeremiah           Alexander Ce             23.56   3 
  4 Davis, KeAndre               Freedom                  23.92   3 
  5 Graybeal, Ian                Ashe County              23.96   3 
  6 Gremmell, Alex               Watauga                  24.37   2 
  7 Baity, Adian                 Alexander Ce             24.49   2 
  8 Mills, Javon                 Freedom                  24.52   2 
  9 Dula, William                South Caldwe             24.66   2 
 10 Chapman, Bryce               Freedom                  24.73   2 
 11 Lee, Anthony                 Hibriten                 25.07   2 
 12 Miller, Zarrian              Hibriten                 25.70   2 
 13 Rameriz, Joe                 Ashe County              26.29   1 
 14 Hess, Sam                    Ashe County              27.68   1 
 
3200 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Bradbury, Will               Watauga               10:25.96  
  2 Zwetsloot, Calvin            Watauga               10:43.14  
  3 Norris, Jonah                Watauga               10:43.80  
  4 Bowman, Parker               South Caldwe          11:20.12  
  5 Corpening, Bryce             South Caldwe          11:36.78  
  6 Ritchie, Lucas               Alexander Ce          11:48.23  
  7 Duncan, Griffin              Alexander Ce          11:52.39  
  8 Harris, Samuel               South Caldwe          12:36.22  
  9 Albino, Sebastian            Ashe County           13:52.21  
 10 Bruch, Alexander             Hibriten              14:23.19  
 11 Oller, Garrett               Ashe County           14:24.15  
 12 Hogan, Sully                 Hibriten              15:17.40  
 13 Church, Christopher          Hibriten              15:58.64  
 -- Zirkle, Zachary              Alexander Ce               DNF  
 
4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Watauga  'A'                                        3:35.78  
  2 Ashe County  'A'                                    3:46.45  
  3 South Caldwell  'A'                                 3:47.14  
  4 Freedom  'A'                                        3:47.58  
  5 Alexander Central  'A'                              3:49.08  
  6 Hibriten  'A'                                       4:04.83  
 
Long Jump
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Davis, KeAndre               Freedom               22-00.25   2 
  2 Acevedo, Micheal             Ashe County           20-05.25   2 
  3 Railey, Josiah               Watauga               20-02.25   2 
  4 Perkins, Paxton              South Caldwe          20-02.00   2 
  5 Gutierrez, Eduardo           Hibriten              19-08.75   1 
  6 Walker, Tiras                Freedom               19-06.50   2 
  7 Presnell, Austin             Alexander Ce          18-08.25   2 
  8 Jones, Jahzir                Hibriten              18-07.00   1 
  9 Felder, Gerard               Hibriten              18-01.00   1 
 10 Mays, Cory                   Alexander Ce          17-09.50   2 
 11 Miller, Jacob                Alexander Ce          16-11.50   2 
 12 Gonzalez Velez, Enrique      Freedom               16-08.50   1 
 13 McConnell, Jaylen            South Caldwe          16-07.50   2 
 14 Hess, Sam                    Ashe County           16-06.50   1 
 15 Oates, Khian                 South Caldwe          16-04.50   2 
 16 Rameriz, Joe                 Ashe County           16-02.50   1 
 
Triple Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Walker, Tiras                Freedom               42-06.00  
  2 Railey, Josiah               Watauga               41-02.00  
  3 Perkins, Paxton              South Caldwe          39-08.00  
  4 Presnell, Austin             Alexander Ce          39-05.00  
  5 Greene, Sawyer               Ashe County           38-07.00  
  6 Kizer, Colby                 South Caldwe          37-08.00  
  7 Rowe, Braydon                Alexander Ce          37-05.00  
  8 Freeman, Kendall             South Caldwe          36-04.00  
  9 Gonzalez Velez, Enrique      Freedom               35-00.00  
 10 Mcguire, Hunter              Alexander Ce          34-06.00  
 11 Elliott, Grayson             Watauga               32-09.50  
 12 Rameriz, Joe                 Ashe County           31-00.50  
 
High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Greene, Sawyer               Ashe County            6-02.00  
  2 Railey, Josiah               Watauga               J5-10.00  
  3 Graybeal, Ian                Ashe County           J5-10.00  
  4 Presnell, Austin             Alexander Ce           5-08.00  
  5 Perkins, Paxton              South Caldwe           5-06.00  
  6 Morales, Alexander           Alexander Ce           5-04.00  
  6 Hubbard, Jacob               Alexander Ce           5-04.00  
  8 Jones, Jahzir                Hibriten               5-02.00  
  8 McConnell, Jaylen            South Caldwe           5-02.00  
 10 Simmons, Micah               Hibriten               5-00.00  
 
Pole Vault
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Robbins, Caleb               Hibriten              13-06.00  
  2 Kulczyk, Clayo               Watauga               13-00.00  
  3 Wood, Santino                Watauga               11-06.00  
  4 Mabry, Alex                  South Caldwe         J10-06.00  
  5 Branson, Neil                Alexander Ce         J10-06.00  
  6 Greer, Hayden                South Caldwe           9-06.00  
  6 Cliff, Richie                Ashe County            9-06.00  
  6 Haney, Nicholas              Alexander Ce           9-06.00  
  9 Heath, Benny                 Alexander Ce          J9-06.00  
 10 Miranda-Aponte, Julian       Watauga               J9-06.00  
 11 Wood, River                  Ashe County            9-00.00  
 12 Osborne, Luke                Ashe County            8-00.00  
 13 Watson, Kyle                 Hibriten               7-06.00  
 
Shot Put
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Millsaps, Garison            Alexander Ce          53-02.25   2 
  2 Lasher, Chad                 Alexander Ce          47-04.75   2 
  3 Cox, Elliott                 Ashe County           47-01.50   2 
  4 Surratt, Adarian             Freedom               44-02.00   2 
  5 Dewey, Caleb                 Watauga               42-04.50   2 
  6 Gunnell-Beck, Carson         Watauga               42-01.50   2 
  7 Johnson, Coy                 Watauga               40-05.75   2 
  8 Barnett, Zakkary             Alexander Ce          40-04.25   2 
  9 Suddreth, Gabe               Hibriten              37-01.50   2 
 10 Maffia, Tristan              South Caldwe          37-01.00   2 
 11 Spradling, Malcom            South Caldwe          36-07.50   2 
 12 Sanabria, Johnathon          South Caldwe          36-06.50   1 
 13 Upchurch, Alex               Ashe County           34-06.50   1 
 14 Feaster-Hicks, Daivyon       Freedom               31-03.00   1 
 15 Church, Tyler                Ashe County           31-02.00   1 
 16 Amaya Perez, Daniel          Hibriten              29-02.50   1 
 17 Foddrell, Micah              Hibriten              28-01.50   1 
 18 Lo, Yeng                     Freedom               24-03.50   1 
 
Discus Throw
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Lasher, Chad                 Alexander Ce            144-09   2 
  2 Millsaps, Garison            Alexander Ce         138-08.50   2 
  3 Cox, Elliott                 Ashe County             131-06   2 
  4 Suddreth, Gabe               Hibriten                130-04   2 
  5 Gunnell-Beck, Carson         Watauga                 122-06   2 
  6 Armentrout, Mason            Ashe County             119-08   2 
  7 Barnett, Zakkary             Alexander Ce            112-01   2 
  8 Surratt, Adarian             Freedom                 110-07   2 
  9 Johnson, Coy                 Watauga                 109-10   2 
 10 Dewey, Caleb                 Watauga                 109-09   2 
 11 Hess, Sam                    Ashe County              98-09   1 
 12 Spradling, Malcom            South Caldwe             95-06   1 
 13 Foddrell, Micah              Hibriten                 92-08   1 
 14 Moran, Jace                  South Caldwe             67-08   1 
 15 Amaya Perez, Daniel          Hibriten                 63-06   1 
 16 Feaster-Hicks, Daivyon       Freedom                  63-03   1 
 17 Lo, Yeng                     Freedom                  60-07   1 
 -- Sanabria, Johnathon          South Caldwe              FOUL   2

BONUS PHOTOS

Photographic image by David Rogers for High Country Sports

Photographic image by David Rogers for High Country Sports

RELATED ARTICLES

Most Popular

Recent Comments